Too Less Data when running in loop

General discussions and questions about recurrence plot related methods.

Too Less Data when running in loop

Postby mikecrites » Wed Jan 23, 2013 22:44

When I run the crqa m-file for an individual file, everything seems to be going great. However, when I run it as a loop to process multiple files, I get the "Too Less Data" error. The matrix is smaller when I run it as a loop, opposed to individually. I have been thinking it was my code, however, I cannot see any problems with it. I am hoping it is a simple fix that someone else has came across in the past.

Thanks
mikecrites
Junior
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 21:54

Re: Too Less Data when running in loop

Postby Norbert » Tue Feb 5, 2013 18:12

Hi,

I do not understand completely your problem. What are you doing when using the loop? Are you dividing the original time series into several parts and then trying to apply the RQA on these sub-parts? Have you tried to apply RQA individually on one of such sub-parts? What is the dimension (size) of the variable containing these sub-parts? You should also note that the variable should contain the time series column-wise. If you post your code and the size of the variable, perhaps I can be of more help.

Best regards
Norbert
User avatar
Norbert
Expert
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Jan 4, 2006 11:03
Location: Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Germany

Re: Too Less Data when running in loop

Postby mikecrites » Wed Feb 6, 2013 22:17

I figured it out. There was a problem with my code. Apparently I was incrementing during one of my loops for my script (which in turn was increasing the number of dimensions). Thanks for the reply.
mikecrites
Junior
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 21:54


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron