Storing data in variable skips datapoints

Bugs found in software.

Storing data in variable skips datapoints

Postby holistic » Wed Feb 19, 2014 09:58

Hi @all,

I'm not sure if it's a bug or if I'm doing something wrong, but when I calculate some values with the crqa command and then store the data in a variable it seems to skip every second value (e.g. LAM) and a 0 is shown in every second row. So if I have normally 335 datapoints shown in the plot graphics of the gui interface, in the stored variable it's only half of that, because of the zeros. It seems to work perfectly in the gui though, where all datapoints are shown.
holistic
Senior
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 09:53

Re: Storing data in variable skips datapoints

Postby Norbert » Wed Feb 19, 2014 21:45

Hi,

no it is not a bug. You have obviously used a window step of 2, therefore only every 2nd RQA value is calculated. To plot it you have to use then

R = crqa(x,m,t,e,w,ws);
plot(R(1:ws:end,5))

where ws is the window step, in your case 2
(just as an example)
User avatar
Norbert
Expert
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Jan 4, 2006 11:03
Location: Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Germany

Re: Storing data in variable skips datapoints

Postby holistic » Thu Feb 20, 2014 12:34

My bad sorry, I missed the part about window step..all works fine now, thank you :)
holistic
Senior
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 09:53


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron