Storing data in variable skips datapoints

Bugs found in software.
Post Reply
holistic
Senior
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 09:53
Affiliation (Univ., Inst., Dept.): Univ. Bochum
Location: Bochum, Germany
Research field: Neuroscience/Psychology

Storing data in variable skips datapoints

Post by holistic »

Hi @all,

I'm not sure if it's a bug or if I'm doing something wrong, but when I calculate some values with the crqa command and then store the data in a variable it seems to skip every second value (e.g. LAM) and a 0 is shown in every second row. So if I have normally 335 datapoints shown in the plot graphics of the gui interface, in the stored variable it's only half of that, because of the zeros. It seems to work perfectly in the gui though, where all datapoints are shown.
User avatar
Norbert
Expert
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Jan 4, 2006 11:03
Affiliation (Univ., Inst., Dept.): Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Germany
Location: Potsdam, Germany
Location: Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Germany

Re: Storing data in variable skips datapoints

Post by Norbert »

Hi,

no it is not a bug. You have obviously used a window step of 2, therefore only every 2nd RQA value is calculated. To plot it you have to use then

R = crqa(x,m,t,e,w,ws);
plot(R(1:ws:end,5))

where ws is the window step, in your case 2
(just as an example)
holistic
Senior
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 09:53
Affiliation (Univ., Inst., Dept.): Univ. Bochum
Location: Bochum, Germany
Research field: Neuroscience/Psychology

Re: Storing data in variable skips datapoints

Post by holistic »

My bad sorry, I missed the part about window step..all works fine now, thank you :)
Post Reply